Butterfly and Moth Species Recorded at
Kingfisher Park Birdwatchers Lodge

Many species of butterfly and moth occur in Kingfisher Park Birdwatchers Lodge grounds with some of the more spectacular ones quite common, these include Cairns Birdwing and Ulysses Butterfly. If you are lucky you might see the largest of moths, the Hercules Moth. Other butterflies such as Orange Grass Dart, Blue Triangle, Union Jack, Banded Eggfly and Orchard Swallowtail are regularly seen. Many of the rainforest butterfly's stay high up in the canopy and are yet to be identified by us.

 

Common Name

Regent Skipper
Orange Grass Dart
Blue Triangle
Pale Green Triangle
Green Spotted Triangle
Macleay’s Swallowtail
Orchard Swallowtail
Ambrax Butterfly
Ulysses Butterfly
Cairns Birdwing
Big Greasy
Lemon Migrant
Common Grass Yellow
Common Albatross
Yellow-banded Jezabel
Union Jack
Common Jezabel
Common Crow
Blue Tiger
Hamadryad
Dingy Bushbrown
Cedar Bushbrown
Orange Bush-brown
Evening Brown
Glasswing
Rustic
Common Aeroplane
Orange Aeroplane
Black and White Aeroplane
Blue Argus
Brown Soldier
Common Eggfly
Blue Eggfly
Large Green-banded Blue
Tailed Green-banded Blue
White-banded Lineblue
Zodiac Moth
Hercules Moth

 

Latin Name

Euschemon rafflesia
Suniana sunias
Graphium sarpedon
Graphium eurypylus
Graphium agamemnon
Graphium macleayanus
Papilio aegeus
Papilio ambrax
Papilio ulysses
Ornithoptera euphorion
Cressida cressida
Catopsilia pomona
Eurema hecabe
Appias paulina
Delias ennia nigidius
Delias mysis
Delias nigrins
Euploea core
Tirumala hamata
Tellervo zoilus
Mycaesis perseus
Mycaesis sirius
Mycaesis terminus
Melanitis leda
Acratea andromacha
Cupha prosope
Phaedyma shepherdi
Pantoporia consimilis
Neptis praslina
Junonia orithya
Junonia hedonia
Hypolimnas bolina
Hypolimnas alimena
Danis danis
Nacaduba cyanea
Nacaduba kurava
Alcides zodiaca
Cosinocera hercules


Names taken from The Butterflies of Australia. Albert Orr and Rodger Kitchen 2010

Bird Watching and Wildlife page