Mammal Species Recorded at Kingfisher Park Birdwatchers Lodge

Mammals at Kingfisher Park Birdwatchers Lodge are like most Australian mammals nocturnal (only come out at night), exceptions are the Kangaroos and occasionally the Green Ringtail Possum. Striped and Green Ringtail Possum are common within the grounds but not always easy to find. Most of the bats recorded have been heard, caught or spotlighted roosting. Regular visitors to our feeders include Bush Rat, Fawn-footed Melomys, Northern Bandicoot and Giant White-tailed Rat. Platypus are in Bushy Creek but can be hard to find in the "Wet Season" (December-April).

Common Name

Short-beaked Echidna
Platypus
Yellow-footed Antechinus
Northern Brown Bandicoot
Long-nosed Bandicoot
Striped Possum
Green Ringtail Possum
Feathertail Glider
Musky Rat-kangaroo
Agile Wallaby
Red-legged Pademelon
Least (Northern) Blossom-bat
Eastern Tube-nosed Bat
Spectacled Flying-fox
Little Red Flying-fox
Eastern (Common) Blossum-bat
Eastern Horseshoe-bat
Dusky Leaf-nosed Bat
Diadem Leaf-nosed Bat
Little Bentwing-Bat
Large-footed (Southern)Myotis
Eastern Long-eared Bat
Northern Broad-nosed Bat
Water-rat
Grassland Melomys
Fawn-footed Melomys
Giant White-tailed Rat
Tree Mouse
Bush Rat
Cape York Rat
Canefield Rat
House Mouse
Dingo
Feral Pig

Latin Name

Tachyglossus aculeatus
Ornithorhynchus anatinus
Antechinus flavipes
Isoodon macrourus
Perameles nasutus
Dactylopsila trivirgata
Pseudochirops archeri
Acrobates pygmaeus
Hypsiprymnodon moschatus
Macropus agilis
Thylogale stigmatica
Macroglossus minimus
Nyctimene robinsoni
Pteropus conspicillatus
Pteropus scapulatus
Syconycteris australis
Rhinolophus megaphyllus
Hipposideros ater
Hipposideros diadema reginae
Miniopterus australis
Myotis macropus
Nyctophilus bifax
Scotorepens sanborni
Hydromys chrysogaster
Melomys burtoni
Melomys cervinipes
Uromys caudimaculatus
Pogonomys sp.
Rattus fuscipes
Rattus leucopus
Rattus sordidus
Mus musculus
Canis lupus
Sus scrofa

 

 

Reference:

Van Dyke, S. & Strahan, R (eds.) (2008). Mammals of Australia. 3rd edn. Reed New Holland.

Bird Watching and Wildlife page